Actelion.com Home Back to our careers page

Career Portal

Go to the main content section.Welcome. You are not signed in. Sign In Beginning of the main content section. Printable Format

Privacy Agreement 

Select a language 

RECRUITING PRIVACY POLICY
Please read this policy carefully. By submitting application information at this website, you consent to Actelion's collection and use of applicant data as described below.


Applicants for roles based outside the USA should refer to our “Non-U.S. Recruiting Privacy Policy”.


Applicants for USA-based roles should refer to our “U.S. Recruiting Privacy Policy”.


Please note if you are one of Actelion's authorized recruitment partners, by clicking "I accept" below you indicate that you have fully briefed your candidate on this data privacy policy and obtained their explicit consent to the use of their data as described below.


NON-U.S. RECRUITING PRIVACY POLICY
This policy is intended to describe how Actelion collects and uses your personal data in connection with Actelion's global online recruitment efforts. Actelion's web sites, including Actelion's online recruitment tools such as Oracle Taleo, may use cookies and other electronic communication protocols. For further information, please consult the Actelion Cookies Policy.

 
If you have any questions or if you feel that your concerns have not been addressed by this privacy policy, feel free to contact us.


When you apply for a specific job opportunity at Actelion or create a profile in an unsolicited application, Actelion will collect and use personal data about you during the recruiting and any hiring process. As described in this policy, your personal data may be retained and used by Actelion for the purpose of considering your qualifications for employment, as required by law, or as otherwise described below.

Who is collecting your personal data?

“Actelion” means the specific Actelion affiliates, subsidiaries, and contracted service providers who will collect, use, and maintain your personal data in connection with your application for employment, our talent management processes, and any hiring process if you are extended an offer of employment. A full list of Actelion entities by country is available here

What personal data will Actelion collect?
The types of information requested from you and the manner in which that information is collected and accessed may not only be determined by the requirements of the country in which you reside but also those of the country in which the position is located. While specific data requirements vary by country and the position being filled, the following categories of data will generally be collected by Actelion: (i) data you submit in your application, in résumés / CVs, letters, writing samples, or other written materials, whether in response to a specific job opportunity or as unsolicited application; (ii) data generated by interviewers and recruiters, based on their interactions with you or basic Internet searches; (iii) data about your prior employment, education, preferences, job qualifications and where applicable, credit history or criminal records; and (iv) data Actelion may collect from third parties, e.g., in connection with background screenings or employment checks and/or an employment reference.


Actelion does not request or require sensitive personal information concerning religion, health, sexual orientation, or political affiliation in connection with recruiting. If you have a disability and would like Actelion to consider any accommodation, you may provide that information during the recruiting process. As well, in some countries we may ask for information such as race or ethnicity for the purpose of monitoring equal opportunity requirements; however, we do not require applicants to provide race or ethnicity information, and even if you provide this information it will not be viewable in the hiring or selection process.

Voluntary disclosure / consent
Your provision of personal information in connection with recruiting is voluntary, and you determine the extent of information you provide to Actelion; please note that if you decide not to provide information, it may affect our ability to consider you for employment.


Your submission of personal data constitutes your consent to our use of your data as specified in this policy and your verification that it is accurate. This applies also with regard to any information that contains details of your racial or ethnic origin; political opinions or beliefs; religious beliefs; membership in a trade union or political party; physical or mental health or condition; sexual orientation; commission or alleged commission of an offense or related proceedings; job evaluations or educational records.

What will Actelion do with your personal data?
Your personal data may be used to communicate with you in connection with the application process, to assess your suitability for employment for the role for which you are applying, as well as future roles that may become available, to manage Actelion's recruitment and hiring process, to perform analysis of our applicant pool in order to better understand who is applying to positions at Actelion and how to attract top talent and for compliance with corporate governance and legal and regulatory requirements. If you are hired, the information may be used in connection with employment and corporate management.

Who will have access to your personal data?
In general, access to your personal data will be restricted. It may be accessed by or disclosed to those persons in Actelion’s global organization who need it in order to evaluate your application for employment or perform functions supporting our recruiting and management process, or to whom we are compelled to provide it in connection with corporate governance, acquisitions and legal or regulatory requirements.

The following categories of individuals will have access to your personal data: (i) hiring managers responsible for the position you applied or are considered for; (ii) Actelion's global HR recruiters' teams, consisting of a limited number of individuals worldwide; (iii) individuals performing administrative and IT support functions; (iv) authorized personnel of our service providers, including companies contracted to perform background screenings, where applicable; (v) government officials where legal reporting requirements may exist, or law enforcement agencies or private litigants in response to valid law enforcement process (warrant, subpoena, or court order); and (vi) a successor to Actelion, if any, in the event that all or part of Actelion's business is sold or divested.

Actelion will demand that its service providers and such other third parties keep your personal information confidential and that they only use the personal information for the specific purpose for which it was disclosed. Actelion and its service providers may use your personal information in an anonymized form (in a form in which your identity cannot be determined) for other purposes not specified above, including in the development and testing of products and services.

Where are your personal data located?
Where your personal data is transferred to a country other than the one in which you reside in or where the position you apply for is based, be advised that such countries may not have the same statutory protections for personal data as your home country or the country where the position is based. Actelion will, however, ensure by appropriate means that your data is protected in accordance with applicable law at all times.

How does Actelion protect your personal data?
Actelion employs organizational, technical, and physical security measures in order to protect your data from loss or misuse. Where we contract with third party suppliers to provide services that may enable them to access your personal data we require them by contract to have equivalent security controls in place. Actelion employees who may have access to personal data are required to keep that information confidential.

How long will Actelion retain your personal data?
You may delete, or ask to have your information deleted, at any time. However once you have submitted your information it will be stored in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory requirements. For example, some countries have a regulatory requirement to keep details on file for a specified period if an individual has been considered for a particular vacancy. If you require further details regarding the regulatory requirements for a particular country please contact us.

If you are given and accept an offer of employment by Actelion, personal data collected during the pre-employment period will become part of your Actelion personnel records, to be retained throughout and for a period after your employment with Actelion (specific periods vary by country).

Your information will remain on file with us as long as you are actively pursuing positions with Actelion. Unless you instruct us otherwise, Actelion retains any of your personal data and information for a period of 36 months for US-based-roles and 12 months for roles based anywhere else in the world following the end of the recruitment process, or the filing of the application, or your last activity on Actelion’s recruitment websites, to consider you for other job opportunities and use such data in the event of a later application or for the purpose of contacting you in the event of a subsequent vacancy for which you may be suitable.

How can you access and correct personal data submitted?
You may access and correct or amend personal information you have submitted online by logging into the system with your user name and password. If you are unable to access your details via your personal profile or you want to rectify/update or exercise your right to ask us to cease processing your information please contact us.


How to proceed in case of complaints?
If you have any complaints regarding our compliance with this policy or unresolved privacy or data use concerns, please contact us. We will explore and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with this policy.

General
Actelion may update this policy from time to time, and the current version will be available on its eRecruitment website.

Acknowledgement and Confirmation
I agree that the information I am providing is true and correct to the best of my knowledge and belief, and that I have not knowingly omitted any related information of an adverse nature. I understand that any misrepresentation, omission or false statement may make me ineligible for employment or may be cause for later dismissal. I understand that this online application process is functionally equivalent to providing a hard copy application with wet ink signature.


By submitting application information on this website, I consent to Actelion's collection and use of my personal data as described in the Recruiting Privacy Policy.


In particular, I also confirm that I have taken note of the modalities described in the Recruiting Privacy Policy on how long Actelion may retain my personal data and that I can opt to delete earlier.


I understand that, during the application process, Actelion may ask for references. I further understand that, if I am considered for a job, my employment with Actelion might be subject to pre-employment background screening, depending on the country of my employment with Actelion. I understand that Actelion will inform me about the details of the respective processes in due time.


Actelion provides equal employment opportunities (EEO) to all employees and applicants for employment without regard to race, color, religion, gender, sexual orientation, national origin, age, disability, marital or veteran status and all other protected categories in accordance with applicable national, federal, state and local laws.


U.S. RECRUITING PRIVACY POLICY
Please read this policy carefully. By submitting application information at this website, you consent to Actelion’s collection and use of applicant data as described below and represent that you are of legal age and authority to consent to Actelion’s collection and use of such data. This website is not intended to market or advertise any products or services to any users who access or use this website, including children or minors, but is intended to be used only in connection with Actelion’s global online recruitment efforts.

Introduction
This policy is intended to describe how Actelion collects and uses your personal data in connection with Actelion's global online recruitment efforts. Actelion's web sites, including Actelion's online recruitment tools such as Oracle Taleo, use cookies and other electronic communication protocols. For further information, please consult the Actelion Cookies Policy.


If you have any questions or if you feel that your concerns have not been addressed by this privacy policy, feel free to contact us.


When you apply for a specific job opportunity at Actelion or create a profile in an unsolicited application, Actelion will collect and use personal data about you during the recruiting and any hiring process. As described in this policy, your personal data may be retained and used by Actelion for the purpose of considering your qualifications for employment, as required by law, or as otherwise described below.

 

California Residents: California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users that are residents of California to request from companies conducting business in California a list of all third parties to which the company has disclosed certain personally identifiable information as defined under California law for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please contact us.


Children: Actelion’s websites are not aimed at nor intended for children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please DO NOT USE any of Actelion’s web sites. Actelion does not knowingly accept applications from, or collect or maintain information from, children under the age of 13 (without verifiable parental consent) and no one under the age of 13 may provide any information to or through our web sites. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 and believe he or she has disclosed information to us, please contact at the address below. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, Actelion will exercise commercially reasonable efforts to delete this information.

Who is collecting your personal data?
“Actelion” means the specific Actelion affiliates, subsidiaries, and contracted service providers who will collect, use, and maintain your personal data in connection with your application for employment, our talent management processes, and any hiring process if you are extended an offer of employment. A full list of Actelion entities by country is available here.


What personal data will Actelion collect?
The types of information requested from you and the manner in which that information is collected and accessed may not only be determined by the requirements of the country in which you reside but also those of the country in which the position is located. While specific data requirements vary by country and the position being filled, the following categories of data will generally be collected by Actelion: (i) data you submit in your application, in résumés / CVs, letters, writing samples, or other written materials, whether in response to a specific job opportunity or as unsolicited application; (ii) data generated by interviewers and recruiters, based on their interactions with you or basic Internet searches; (iii) data about your prior employment, education, preferences, job qualifications and where applicable, credit history or criminal records in accordance with applicable law; and (iv) data Actelion may collect from third parties, e.g., in connection with background screenings or employment checks and/or an employment reference.


Actelion does not request or require sensitive personal information concerning religion, health, sexual orientation, or political affiliation in connection with recruiting. If you have a disability and would like Actelion to consider any accommodation, you may provide that information during the recruiting process. As well, in some countries we may ask for information such as race or ethnicity for the purpose of monitoring equal employment opportunity requirements; however, we do not require applicants to provide race or ethnicity information, and even if you provide this information it will not be viewable in the hiring or selection process.

Voluntary disclosure / consent
Your provision of personal information in connection with recruiting is voluntary, and you determine the extent of information you provide to Actelion; please note that if you decide not to provide requested information, it may affect our ability to consider you for employment.


Your submission of personal data constitutes your consent to our use of your data as specified in this policy and your verification that it is accurate. This applies also with regard to any information that contains details of your racial or ethnic origin; political opinions or beliefs; religious beliefs; membership in a trade union or political party; physical or mental health or condition; sexual orientation; commission or alleged commission of an offense or related proceedings; job evaluations or educational records.

What will Actelion do with your personal data?
Your personal data may be used to communicate with you in connection with the application process, to assess your suitability for employment for the role for which you are applying, as well as future roles that may become available, to manage Actelion's recruitment and hiring process, to perform analysis of our applicant pool in order to better understand who is applying to positions at Actelion and how to attract top talent and for compliance with corporate governance and legal and regulatory requirements. If you are hired, the information may be used in connection with employment and corporate management.


Actelion may also disclose your personal data if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with local state and federal laws or respond to a court order, judicial or other government subpoena, or warrant. In some cases, we may make such disclosures without first providing notice to users. Actelion also reserves the right to disclose your personal information that we believe, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to take precautions against liability; protect Actelion from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses; to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations; to assist government enforcement agencies; to protect the security or integrity of the site; or to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Actelion, our users, or others.

Who will have access to your personal data?
In general, access to your personal data will be restricted. It may be accessed by or disclosed to those persons in Actelion’s global organization who need it in order to evaluate your application for employment or perform functions supporting our recruiting and management process, or to whom we are compelled to provide it in connection with corporate governance, acquisitions and legal or regulatory requirements.


The following categories of individuals will have access to your personal data: (i) hiring managers responsible for the position you applied or are considered for; (ii) Actelion's global HR recruiters' teams, consisting of a limited number of individuals worldwide; (iii) individuals performing administrative and IT support functions; (iv) authorized personnel of our service providers, including companies contracted to perform background screenings, where applicable; (v) government officials where legal reporting requirements may exist, or law enforcement agencies or private litigants in response to valid law enforcement process (warrant, subpoena, or court order); and (vi) a successor to Actelion, if any, in the event that all or part of Actelion's business is sold or divested.


Actelion will require that its service providers and such other third parties keep your personal information confidential and that they only use the personal information for the specific purpose for which it was disclosed. Actelion and its service providers may use your personal information in an anonymized form (in a form in which your identity cannot be determined) for other purposes not specified above, including in the development and testing of products and services.

Where are your personal data located?
Your personal data may be viewed or displayed from, transmitted to, accessed from, stored, or processed in one more countries in which persons who will have access to your personal data as described above are located. Where your personal data is transferred to, accessed, viewed or displayed, processed from, or stored in, a country other than the one in which you reside in or where the position you apply for is based, be advised that such countries may not have the same statutory protections for personal data as your home country or the country where the position is based. Actelion will, however, exercise commercially reasonable and appropriate means to protect your data in accordance with applicable law.

How does Actelion protect your personal data?
Actelion employs reasonable and appropriate administrative, technical, and physical security measures in order to protect your data from loss or misuse. Where we contract with third party suppliers to provide services that may enable them to access your personal data, we require them by contract to have equivalent security controls in place. Actelion employees who may have access to personal data are required to keep that information confidential.

 

Nevertheless, such security measures may not prevent all loss, misuse, unauthorized access, attacks, or alteration of information on the Actelion web site and we cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Actelion over the internet, and you do so at your own risk. If Actelion learns of a security systems breach, then we will exercise commercially reasonable efforts to notify you in accordance with applicable laws and regulations, so that you can take appropriate protective steps. Actelion may also post a notice on the web site if a security breach occurs.

How long will Actelion retain your personal data?
You may delete, or ask to have your information deleted, at any time. However once you have submitted your information it will be stored in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory requirements. For example, some countries have a regulatory requirement to keep details on file for a specified period if an individual has been considered for a particular vacancy. If you require further details regarding the regulatory requirements for a particular country please contact us.


If you are given and accept an offer of employment by Actelion, personal data collected during the pre-employment period will become part of your Actelion personnel records, to be retained throughout and for a period after your employment with Actelion (specific periods vary by country).


Your information will remain on file with us as long as you are actively pursuing positions with Actelion. Unless you instruct us otherwise, Actelion retains any of your personal data and information for a period of 36 months for applicants for U.S.-based roles and 12 months for applicants for roles based anywhere else in the world following the end of the recruitment process, or the filing of the application, or your last activity on Actelion’s recruitment websites, and, if applicable, to consider you for other job opportunities and use such data in the event of a later application or for the purpose of contacting you in the event of a subsequent vacancy for which you may be suitable.

How can you access and correct personal data submitted?
You may access and correct or amend personal information you have submitted online by logging into the system with your user name and password. If you are unable to access your details via your personal profile or you want to rectify/update or exercise your right to ask us to cease processing your information please contact us.


How to proceed in case of complaints?
If you have any complaints regarding our compliance with this policy or unresolved privacy or data use concerns, please contact us. We will explore and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with this policy.

General

Actelion may update this policy from time to time, and the current version will be available on its eRecruitment website.

Acknowledgement and Confirmation
I agree that the information I am providing is true and correct to the best of my knowledge and belief, and that I have not knowingly omitted any related information of an adverse nature. I understand that any misrepresentation, omission or false statement may make me ineligible for employment or may be cause for later dismissal. I understand that this online application process is functionally equivalent to providing a hard copy application with wet ink signature.


By submitting application information for a position in the U.S. on this website, I consent to Actelion's collection, use and disclosure of my personal data as described in the U.S. Recruiting Privacy Policy above and that such policy shall be interpreted in accordance with U.S. laws.


In particular, I also confirm that I have taken note of the modalities described in the U.S. Recruiting Privacy Policy on how long Actelion may retain my personal data and that I can opt to delete earlier as permitted by applicable law.


I understand that, during the application process, Actelion may ask for references. I further understand that, if I am considered for a job, my employment with Actelion might be subject to pre-employment background screening, depending on the country of my employment with Actelion. I understand that Actelion will inform me about the details of the respective processes in due time.


Actelion provides equal employment opportunities (EEO) to all employees and applicants for employment without regard to race, color, religion, gender, sexual orientation, national origin, age, disability, marital or veteran status and all other protected categories in accordance with applicable national, federal, state and local laws.

Printable Format
view mobile version